REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE section 23038
[…] Section 23038(b) Requires Section 23101 to Disregard the Entity
Section 23101 is within the "Corporation Tax Law" and as such, Section 23038(b) states that "the separate existence of that business entity shall be disregarded for purposes of this part ... [eg., Section 23101]."
Inapplicability of the Express Exceptions
In Section 23038(b)(2)(B)(iii), there are express, specific exceptions. A disregarded entity under federal law should be disregarded in California except to the extent treated differently under one of those exceptions.